Liddel Strength motte and bailey castle and fortified tower house

A Scheduled Monument in Kirkandrews, Cumbria

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Kirkandrews-on-Esk St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Details

The monument includes the remains of a medieval motte and bailey castle with a double bailey and a later stone built fortified tower house all situated on a bluff overlooking a bend in the Liddel Water near its confluence with the River Esk. The steep natural slope on the northern side, down to the river, forms an integral part of the defences. At the centre of the monument is a motte with an inner bailey protected by a deep semi-circular ditch and rampart, with a second, outer bailey sited to the west defined by a deep ditch and rampart. All of these features are preserved as upstanding earthworks. The inner bailey measures approximately 48m north-south by 38m east-west, the outer bailey 85m north-south by 5m east-west and the top of the motte is around 12m in diameter. In addition, there are traces of a stone tower and a blockhouse at the gate both of which are preserved as buried foundations and low turf-covered banks. Documentary sources from 1281 indicate that the castle had a wooden hall, solars, cellars, chapel, kitchen, byre, grange and a granary. Further documentary sources from 1348 indicate that a stone tower, hall and chapel were built on the site.