Bury Hill camp, Moorend

A Scheduled Monument in Winterbourne, South Gloucestershire

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Winterbourne Down

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Details

The monument includes a small multivallate hillfort, situated on the summit of a plateau, directly overlooking the valley of the River Frome. The hillfort is roughly oval in plan and is defined by two closely-spaced concentric ramparts with ditches which survive differentially. The hillfort has been subject to quarrying on the west side so the defences in this area have been removed. Elsewhere the ditches survive as a buried feature or are visible as earthworks up to 3.6m deep. Both rampart banks vary, but are up to 3m high. There are three entrances, the north western one has a protective outer embankment but those to the south east and north east are simple. The interior measures up to 180m long by 102m wide and covers just under 2ha. It was subject to partial excavations in 1926. A rectangular structure on the western side was found to have been a dwelling of Romano-British date. A second similar structure was identified to the east; although it was slightly smaller and believed to be contemporary it was not excavated. To the north a platform produced a large quantity of 3rd to 4th century pottery and other finds consistent with secondary re-occupation during the Romano-British period. Pottery from the site in general was of Iron Age or Romano-British date although earlier finds of a Palaeolithic blade and a polished mace-head were made prior to the excavations in 1926.