Holy well at Trelill, 190m ENE of Trelill House

A Scheduled Monument in Wendron, Cornwall

Entry Name: Holy well at Trelill, 190m ENE of Trelill House

Church of England Parish: Wendron

Details

The monument includes a holy well situated in the small valley of a tributary to the Helford River. The holy well survives as a small square building measuring up to 2m high with an east-facing chamfered pointed arched doorway and a corbelled granite stone roof. The walls are drystone rubble built with granite dressings. Within the interior are two stone benches on either side of the entrance and to the rear is a further arch with a recess behind which measures up to 0.8m long, 0.5m wide and 0.3m deep containing the well. Above this internal arch is a rectangular niche with two further smaller square niches on either side. The well building dates to the 15th century. Dedicated to St. Wendrona, the well was first recorded in 1423 as 'Fenton Wendron'. In 1427 the vicar of Wendron had a licence to say mass 'in the chapel of St. Wendrona at Tresulle'; the spelling of the place name is believed to be a clerical error for 'Trelulle' the original spelling of Trelill, the current name. Henderson states that the people wished to build a church at Trelill, but according to folklore 'the crows came by night and removed every stone with the exception of the porch which now forms the covering of the well'. Another tradition said it was unlucky to visit the well without leaving a pin. A decorated stone cross now at Constantine formerly stood near to the well but was removed at some time prior to 1896.
The holy well is Listed Grade II* (66314).