Romano-British defended settlement 340m ESE of Grambla

A Scheduled Monument in Gweek, Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Wendron

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument includes a Romano-British defended settlement situated on the north-east facing slopes of a prominent ridge, overlooking the valley of a tributary to the Helford River. The settlement survives as an approximately 88m square enclosure with rounded corners defined by a rampart of up to 1.6m high internally with an outer ditch of up to 1.7m deep, a slight counterscarp bank and a simple entrance to the south.
First described as a round by Thomas in 1850, it was later described as a sub-rectangular round by Charles Thomas in 1966 and termed a Roman camp by the Ordnance Survey in 1970. It was partially excavated in 1972 by Saunders and shown to be a defended settlement. The ramparts were of rubble construction up to 6m wide and 1.5m high with a 6m wide external ditch of up to 3m deep. The entrance had drystone revetted terminals with a double gate represented by four postholes. Leading south from the gateway was a track bounded by granite walls which went towards a fragmentary field system. Four boat- shaped house platforms were located in the interior, although, only the southern two were excavated. These were found to be up to 20m long and 9m wide. Finds included a mid-2nd century Samian bowl and some post-Roman Mediterranean ware and suggested occupation between the 2nd and 5th centuries AD.