A Scheduled Monument in Madron, Cornwall

Entry Name: Large regular stone circle known as the 'Nine Maidens' and a round cairn 690m north-west of Killiow Farm

Church of England Parish: Gulval

Details

The monument includes a large regular stone circle and a round cairn, situated on a wide upland ridge with commanding views to surrounding upland ridges, including Carn Galva. The stone circle survives as a ring of eleven stones measuring 21.8m in diameter. Five of the stones are upright, three recumbent and three are leaning. The tallest upright stone is 1.98m high, although they generally range in size from 1.07m to 1.37m high. The spacing of the stones appears to be regular, suggesting that there were originally 22 or 23 stones.

Immediately SSE of the stone circle is a round cairn which survives as a circular stony mound measuring 10m in diameter and 1.3m high. The surrounding quarry ditch, from which the material for the construction of the cairn was derived, is preserved as a buried feature. Around the cairn and within the stone circle are at least four shallow pits with associated spoil heaps which may be the result of mineral prospecting which is recorded in this area from 1868.

The stone circle was first recorded by Borlase in the mid-18th century when his plan shows thirteen standing and three recumbent stones. By the time Cotton recorded it, in about 1825, compared to three stones had been removed, five had fallen and two were leaning. Halliwell in 1861 recorded only the eleven remaining stones which exist today depicting six upright, two badly leaning and the rest fallen. The cairn was excavated by WC Borlase in 1872 who found a previously disturbed cist with the coverstone removed. Finds included fragments of a Middle Bronze Age urn associated with wood and ashes. Labourers had reputedly dug into the cairn and uncovered some urns in the 1840's according to Blight. The cist is no longer visible. The most recent survey was made by Barnatt.

The stone circle is also known as Boskednan Stone Circle.

Other archaeological remains within the vicinity are scheduled separately.