Neolithic hilltop enclosure and Iron Age defended settlement known as Trencrom Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Ludgvan, Cornwall

Entry Name: Neolithic hilltop enclosure and Iron Age defended settlement known as Trencrom Castle

Church of England Parish: Lelant

Details

The monument includes a Neolithic hilltop enclosure situated at the summit of the prominent Trencrom Hill with outstanding panoramic views. The enclosure survives as an irregular area of approximately 0.92 hectares defined by a single rampart composed of doubled faced horizontally or vertically placed rocks in-filled with earth and small stones, with a possible semi-circular annexe defined by a scarp to the east. The rampart varies from 1.8m to 3.7m wide and is up to 2.2m high. The interior is divided by a natural rock outcrop. There are entrances to both the east and west. Both entrances contain a pair of granite jamb stones with the rampart being slightly inturned and widened. Both entrances have up to 6m wide hollow ways leading from them. There are several possible house platforms within the enclosure and a number of mineral prospecting pits with associated spoil heaps. There is also evidence for post medieval stone splitting and quarrying.
First recorded by Borlase in the 18th century, the enclosure was surprisingly disregarded by antiquarian writers. Henderson made a detailed description and sketch survey in the 1920's. Hencken reported some fragments of Iron Age pottery had been found there. Weatherhill also surveyed the area and reported finds of Neolithic axes, Iron Age and possible Saxon pottery.
The monument was donated to the National Trust in 1946 as a war memorial.