Small stone circle at Duloe, 150m south east of Stonetown Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Duloe, Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Duloe

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument includes a small stone circle situated on the upper slopes of an upland ridge forming the watershed between the West Looe and East Looe Rivers. The stone circle survives as an oval ring of eight stones measuring 11.7m long by 10.2m wide. Seven of the stones are earthfast uprights and one is recumbent and broken. All the stones are of quartz and are very large, varying in height from 1m to 2.4m. The circle was originally bisected by a hedge which was removed in 1858 and in 1863 three stones were re-erected and a Bronze Age ribbon-handled urn, containing cremated human bones, was found at the base of the NNE stone during a vain attempt to raise the broken stone. Later smaller stones have been added although it is unclear when these date to.