Slight univallate hillfort with outworks called Hall Rings

A Scheduled Monument in Pelynt, Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Pelynt

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument includes a slight univallate hillfort with outworks, situated on the summit of a hill overlooking the valley of a tributary to the West Looe River. The hillfort survives as an oval enclosure measuring approximately 120m long by 100m wide internally. It is defined by a rampart and largely buried ditch with an entrance to the south east into a small secondary enclosure measuring approximately 90m long by 60m wide and defined by a bank. To the south west lies an outer rampart and ditch with a third outwork approximately 250m to the south west defined by a 400m long bank and partially buried outer ditch. The earthworks are best preserved to the south west; elsewhere they are preserved largely as buried features. At its highest the inner rampart is 4.3m above the ditch, whilst the second rampart is 1.3m high.

First recorded on the Ordnance survey map of 1813, it was described Bond in 1823 and Maclauchlan in 1846.