Portal Dolmen known as 'Pawton Quoit', 325m north west of Haycrock

A Scheduled Monument in St. Breock, Cornwall

Entry Name: Portal Dolmen known as 'Pawton Quoit', 325m north west of Haycrock

Church of England Parish: St Breoke

Details

The monument includes a portal dolmen, situated on a north-facing ridge, overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Camel. The portal dolmen survives as a rectangular chamber measuring 2.3m long by 1.1m wide internally. It is formed by nine upright orthostats, three of which form a fa‡ade, but without an antechamber, and three of which support a massive capstone located slightly south of centre. The chamber sits within an oval stone and earth mound measuring 21m long by 15m wide and 1.6m high. The capstone is now 3.6m long by 2.1m wide and 0.8m thick with an estimated weight of 14.4 tonnes. Originally 4.6m long, it is the heaviest capstone in Cornwall, and the broken piece remains where it fell.

First recorded by the Ordnance Survey mapping in 1813 where it was named as the 'Druid's Altar', it was recorded and described by Borlase in the late-19th century when he mentions a labourer digging through the mound but finding nothing other than the broken capstone. It was also described by Lukis in 1888, who felt it was a long mound, although this interpretation was disputed by Hencken who said one axis had lengthened because of the slope. The dolmen was surveyed most recently by both Wetherhill and Barnatt. A flint scatter including an end scraper and transverse arrowhead was found around the dolmen during field walking in 1984.