A platform barrow, a saucer barrow and a disc barrow 470m ENE of St Breock Beacon

A Scheduled Monument in St. Breock, Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Breoke

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument, which falls into three areas of protection, includes one platform barrow, one saucer barrow and a disc barrow, situated on the prominent ridge called St Breock Downs, overlooking the valleys of tributaries to the River Camel. The three barrows are located in an east to west linear arrangement. The western platform barrow survives as a low flat-topped circular mound measuring up to 17m in diameter and 0.3m high, surrounded by a 2m wide and 0.2m deep ditch. The central saucer barrow has an overall diameter of 32m and survives as a circular low flat-topped mound surrounded by a 2m wide and 0.2m deep ditch with a 6m wide and 0.7m high external bank. The eastern disc barrow survives as a circular low platform of approximately 20m in diameter with a central inner mound of 7m diameter and 0.3m high. Surrounding the platform is a buried ditch and beyond this an outer bank of 3m wide and 0.2m high.
Further archaeological remains survive within the vicinity of this monument and are the subject of separate schedulings.