Multi-span bridge known as Respryn Bridge

A Scheduled Monument in Lanhydrock, Cornwall

Entry Name: Multi-span bridge known as Respryn Bridge

Church of England Parish: St Winnow with St Nectan's Chapel

Details

The monument includes a multi-span bridge, crossing the River Fowey to the east of Lanhydrock House. The bridge survives as five-arched structure with the arches being of differing sizes, shapes and dates. The eastern arch is round-headed and dates to the 16th or 17th century; the second, of similar date, is wider and segmental. The central arch appears to be 15th century and is asymmetrical whilst the fourth and fifth arches are wider, constructed of coursed and dressed stone, and date to the 19th century. The bridge has four triangular refuges above the cutwaters on the upstream side, whilst on the downstream side there are only two refuges with cutwaters. The parapet walls are low with chamfered granite coping. The bridge measures approximately 40m long and 3m wide.
The pass at Respryn was one of the most strategically important in Cornwall and the name 'Res' refers to a ford which presumably predated the bridge itself. The earliest reference to a bridge here was in 1300, and there are charters of the 12th century which refer to the Chapel of St Martin standing at 'Richbrene'. Chapels were commonly associated with bridges as a means to collect taxes to pay for the upkeep of the bridge. Respryn Bridge was guarded by Royalists at the outbreak of the Civil War and played an important part in the Siege of Lostwithiel in 1644.
The bridge is Listed Grade II* (60642 and 67543).
It lies within the registered park of Lanhydrock (1417).