Portal dolmen known as West Lanyon Quoit, 380m south west of Lanyon Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Madron, Cornwall

Entry Name: Portal dolmen known as West Lanyon Quoit, 380m south west of Lanyon Farm

Church of England Parish: Madron

Details

The monument includes a portal dolmen situated on a low ridge, overlooking the upper Lamorna River. The portal dolmen survives as an upright stone measuring 1.6m high and 1.5m wide with a 4.1m long and 2.6m wide capstone leaning against it. It was first recorded in 1803 prior to which there had been a large 'bank of earth and stones'. The bank was being systematically removed in 1790. When the chamber was discovered, it appears to have been rectangular in plan with an open north eastern end; the capstone had already slipped off to the south. Borlase reported that a mass of ashes, a broken urn and at a lower level a jumbled human skeleton were found along with bronze and copper objects which were taken by the workmen. Two sides of the chamber were removed between 1820 and 1861 and the large stones were cut and used for building. Thomas believes that the finds related to a secondary use of the structure probably in the Early Bronze Age.
Other archaeological remains in the vicinity are the subject of separate schedulings.