Deserted medieval settlement with 16th and 18th century structures 85m west of West Lanyon Quoit

A Scheduled Monument in Madron, Cornwall

Entry Name: Deserted medieval settlement with 16th and 18th century structures 85m west of West Lanyon Quoit

Church of England Parish: Madron

Details

The monument includes a deserted medieval settlement, re-used in the 16th and 18th centuries, situated on the lower south west facing slopes of a ridge overlooking the Lamorna River. The settlement survives as a series of walls standing to 1.4m high forming at least four rectangular buildings and various ancillary structures, enclosures and plots. Excavations by Cornwall Archaeological Society in 1964 of 'Old Lanyon' revealed three separate phases of occupation from the 12th century to the 18th or 19th centuries. The first and second periods were characterised by a pair of parallel houses with their long axes east to west. The first period houses were constructed from thick walls of alternating courses of turf and stone with wattle facing and a row of posts to support the turf roof. These were replaced in the second period by two slightly larger stone built long houses with wooden partition walls forming the cross passages. The settlement was abandoned in the 14th century and the houses were re-used as farm buildings. During the 16th century a barn was built. After a second period of desertion an 18th century cottage and outbuildings were constructed on the foundations of the northern house. Finds from the excavations included pottery, whetstones, querns, socket stones, nails and horseshoes.