St Bertram's Bridge, Ilam

A Scheduled Monument in Ilam, Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Ilam

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Single span bridge known as St. Bertram’s Bridge 110m south of Church of the Holy Cross.

The monument includes a single span stone bridge spanning the River Manifold at the south end of Ilam Park, giving access to the garden of Ilam Hall and the Church of the Holy Cross to the north. The bridge has a semi-circular arch and measures up to 20m in length and 4m wide. The existing masonry shows two phases of construction, the earlier of coursed rubble construction with a later ashlar parapet addition which comes to a point over the centre of the arch.

The bridge is thought to be at least 18th century in date but was restored in 1839, as an inscription on the bridge conveys. The monument is also Grade II listed, divided between two parishes under NHLE entries 1287065 and 1374599. The bridge’s name comes from the association with St. Bertram, a Saxon saint whose shrine is in the nearby church.

Reasons for Scheduling

Medieval and early post-medieval single span bridges are structures designed to carry a road or track over a river by means of a single arch, typically 3m-6m in span. They were constructed throughout the medieval period, most commonly using timber. Stone began to be used instead of timber in the 12th century and became increasingly common in the 14th and 15th centuries. Many medieval bridges were repaired, modified or extensively rebuilt in the post-medieval period. During the medieval period the construction and maintenance of bridges was frequently carried out by large estates and the Church, especially monastic institutions which developed long distance packhorse routes between their landholdings. Some stone built medieval bridges still survive. These can be classified into three main types based on the profile of the arch which is typically pointed, semi-circular or flattened. A common medieval feature is the presence of stone ashlar ribs underneath the arch. The bridge abutments and revetting of the river banks also form part of the bridge. Where medieval bridges have been altered in later centuries, original features are sometimes concealed behind later stonework, including remains of earlier timber bridges. Bridges were common and important features of medieval towns and the countryside and allowed easy access along a well developed road and trackway system. However, only around 16 largely unaltered medieval single span bridges have so far been recognised to survive in England. All these are considered to be of national importance. A larger number retain significant medieval or post-medieval remains, allowing the original form of the bridge to be determined. These examples are also nationally important.

The single span bridge known as St. Bertram’s Bridge survives as a good example of a medieval or early post-medieval single span bridge with later parapet addition, retaining much of its original stonework. Archaeological and environmental evidence may survive relating to its construction and use and of any earlier phases.