Earthwork in Holt Wood

A Scheduled Monument in Chelsham and Farleigh, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Chelsham St Leonard

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Medieval earthwork and buried settlement remains in Holt Wood, 370m NNW of Garden Cottage.

The monument includes a medieval earthwork, denoted by a bank and ditch, and buried archaeological remains. It is situated on flat ground in the south-east corner of Holt Wood. The earthwork is kite-shaped, with two long straight sides on the north-west and south-west sides and two shorter sides to the north-east and south-east. It measures approximately 200m WNW-ESE and 150m NNE-SSW transversely. The earthwork is denoted by a single bank and ditch with an entrance in the centre of the north-west side. The bank is approximately 0.5m high by 3m wide and the ditch falls 1.5m below the top of the bank and is 2m wide. A deep water-filled depression traditionally known as ‘Smuggler’s Hole’ is located on the south-west side of the earthwork. The associated spoil mound overlies the inner bank. These features are likely to post-date the earthwork in the later medieval period. The earthwork was partially excavated between 1955 and 1958. A large amount of pottery dating from the 13th century was found in and around the earthwork indicating that it is of early medieval origin. Two late 13th century domestic hearths and flooring of a modest type of dwelling were also uncovered. In addition the gravel flooring and post holes of 15th and 16th century farm buildings were revealed. The earthworks are likely to be associated with the nearby medieval manor house in Henley Woods, which is a separate scheduled monument.

Reasons for Scheduling

The medieval earthwork and buried settlement remains in Holt Wood, 370m NNW of Garden Cottage survive well and contain information relating to the construction and function of the site and the environment in which it was constructed. The monument has been shown by excavation to retain surviving evidence of medieval farm buildings.