The treadwheel crane

A Scheduled Monument in Holy Trinity, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Guildford Holy Trinity and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

The Guildford treadwheel crane, 40m south-east of Friary Bridge.

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 11 December 2014. The record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

The monument includes a late 17th century or 18th century wooden slewing crane and timber-framed building of two bays. It is situated on the east side of the River Wey navigation, near the centre of Guildford. The building has oak weatherboard cladding and a plain tiled roof. One bay is open and the other enclosed. In the enclosed bay a treadwheel, approximately 5m in diameter and 1.5m wide, is suspended. It is constructed of wood with wooden clasp arm spokes on a wooden shaft. The crane is formed of timber baulks rotating between top and bottom bearings. A chain linked the hausting hook to the treadwheel. It was last used to transport stone for Guildford Cathedral in about 1960 and is believed to have been the last working example in Great Britain. The structure underwent repairs in the 18th century and 19th century before being dismantled and erected near its original position on the former Guildford Wharf in about 1971.

It is Grade II* listed.

Reasons for Scheduling

The Guildford treadwheel crane, 40m south-east of Friary Bridge is a significant structure that survives in good condition. The crane would have been an important means of transporting goods on and off barges on the River Wey navigation that runs between Godalming and Weybridge, where it joins the Thames. The crane is a rare survival; the only other comparable structure known to survive is at Harwich.