Goblestubbs Copse earthworks

A Scheduled Monument in Walberton, Arun

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Binsted

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Earthworks in Goblestubbs Copse, 548m NNE of Foxes Cottages

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 17/10/14. This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

DESCRIPTION
The monument includes a series of earthworks situated on a gentle south-facing slope in woodland north of the A27 near Walberton.

The earthworks include rectilinear enclosures, denoted by one or more banks and ditches, connected by linear sunken trackways of bivallate construction. There are two enclosures immediately adjacent to each other orientated NNE to SSW. The enclosure to the north is surrounded by banks 0.6m high, either side of a ditch about 4m wide and 0.6m deep. It encloses an area about 35m square. The enclosure to the south is of similar form, although it encloses an area about 20m long by 10m wide. A linear sunken trackway runs NNE just to the east of the enclosures. Several further trackways appear to branch off from it and provide access to the enclosures. To the north of the enclosures is another linear ditch or sunken trackway, orientated WNW to ESE.

The earthworks have traditionally been associated with medieval stock enclosures since the area formed sheep runs prior to emparkment in 1786. A partial, unpublished, excavation was carried out in the 1970s, which indicated that the earthworks may be of Iron Age or Romano-British origin.

Further archaeological remains survive within the vicinity of this monument. Some such as nearby earthworks in Madehurst Wood are scheduled, but others are not because they have not been formally assessed. There are two earthwork enclosures and a sunken trackway or ditch immediately to the south-east of the monument, which are likely to be associated with it.

Reasons for Scheduling

The earthworks in Goblestubbs Copse, 548m NNE of Foxes Cottages survive well. They have been relatively undisturbed and are located in an area with little modern development. As such they hold a high degree of potential for further archaeological investigation. They will contain important archaeological and environmental information relating to their construction and function, as well as the landscape in which they were built. Despite the uncertainty concerning their origin it is clear that the earthworks are unusual in form and for this reason must be considered of archaeological importance in a national context. The surrounding area has many archaeological features, which enhance their group value.