Pallingham Manor

A Scheduled Monument in Wisborough Green, West Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Wisborough Green St Peter ad Vincula

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

The remains of Pallingham Manor, 80m south-east of Pallingham Manor Farmhouse.

The monument includes a 13th century manor house surviving as upstanding stone remains incorporated into an 18th century timber-framed barn, and below-ground archaeological remains. It is situated at the south-east angle of a group of buildings at Pallingham Manor Farm on the valley floor of the River Arun.

The walls of the manor house are of stone rubble with dressed stone quoins and loop lights, of which three remain in the lower storey. Traces of a barrel-vaulted basement or undercroft are evident in the interior. The stone remains of the manor house form the east-end of the barn.

The south and east and part of the north wall survive up to about 3.5m high. These originally formed a building measuring 11m by 6m.

The upstanding remains are Grade II listed.

Reasons for Scheduling

Manorial centres were important foci of medieval rural life. They served as prestigious aristocratic or seigniorial residences, the importance of their inhabitants being reflected in the quality and elaboration of their buildings. Local agricultural and village life was normally closely regulated by the Lord of the manor, and hence the inhabitants of these sites had a controlling interest in many aspects of medieval life. Manorial sites could take many forms. In many areas of the country the buildings were located within a moat, the latter being intended to further impress the status of the site on the wider population. Other manors were not moated their status being indicated largely by the quality of their buildings. This latter group of manorial centres are the most difficult to identify today because the sites were not enclosed by major earthwork features, such as a moat, which may survive well, and the original buildings often exhibited a fairly unplanned layout which could extend over a large area. Continued use of the site has also in many instances led to destruction of medieval remains. Hence examples of medieval manorial centres of this type which can be positively identified and demonstrated to have extensive surviving archaeological remains are relatively rare.

The remains of Pallingham Manor include surviving 13th century masonry. The area in and around the walls of the manor house will contain below-ground archaeological and environmental remains relating to the history and use of the site.