Settlement site north east of Wick village

A Scheduled Monument in Wick, Worcestershire

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Wick

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Details

The monument includes a prehistoric and Roman settlement located on a gentle west facing slope overlooking the Wyre Piddle. The settlement is known from cropmarks visible on aerial photographs and survives as a double ditched rectangular enclosure, a curvilinear enclosure and linear ditches. The double ditched enclosure is subdivided by rectangular and curvilinear partitions. Linear ditches and a curvilinear enclosure are located to the south east. Romano-British artefacts have been found on this site.
A metalled track leading across the monument is excluded from the scheduling, but the ground beneath is included. Further archaeological remains survive within the vicinity of the monument, but these have not been formally assessed and are not included in the scheduling.
WT204 & WT207 are located in the vicinity of this monument.