Civil War fieldwork at Tamar Close, Worcester

A Scheduled Monument in Nunnery, Worcestershire

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Worcester Holy Trinity and St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Summary

The earthwork and buried remains of an English Civil War fieldwork, raised during the siege of Worcester in 1646 and probably reused during the operations leading up to the Battle of Worcester in 1651.

Details

Principal elements: the earthwork and buried remains of an English Civil War fieldwork dating from the 1646 siege of Worcester. Situated on a ridge to the east of the city centre, it bounded by a late-C20 residential development to the north-east, south-east and south-west sides and by a steep slope down to Wye Close on the north-west side.

Description: the fieldwork has, to varying degrees of survival, an inner bank, outer ditch and counterscarp bank on its north-west, north-east and south-east sides, defining a rectangular area measuring 73m x 82m. It is not known whether the south-west side of the fieldwork was defined by similar earthworks or whether this was originally open. The earthworks are most pronounced on the north-east side of the site where the inner and counterscarp banks, which stand up to 1m above the original ground level, have maximum widths of 3.5m and 3.1m respectively. The ditch survives with a maximum width of 2.5m and, although partially infilled, a maximum depth of 1.2m. The earthworks continue along the south-east side of the site where they initially survive to the same extent as those on the north-east side before levelling out towards the south-east corner. On the north-west side the ditch is shallower in depth, up to c.0.5m deep, with the slight remains of an internal bank also evident. The interior gently undulates with a suggestion of ridge and furrow cultivation remains over the area.

Reasons for Scheduling

The Civil War fieldwork at Tamar Close in Worcester, raised during the siege of 1646 and probably re-used during the Battle of Worcester in 1651, is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Archaeological interest: as a class of monument representing the only evidence on the ground of military campaigns fought in England since the introduction of guns;

* Historical interest: for its association with the siege of Worcester in 1646, and its possible reuse during the Battle of Worcester in 1651;

* Rarity: as surviving Civil War fieldworks number only around 150, and are thus rare in the national context, this example is of particular significance in aiding our understanding of English military history;

* Period: for being one of the few classes of monument devoted to defence at this time;

* Survival and potential: it survives particularly well, with the buried remains having some potential to reveal technical details of its construction;

* Group value: it is one of a number of monument types and sites which survive from the Civil War at and near Worcester;

* Amenity value: the adoption of the site as amenity land and its adaptation as a landscape feature illustrates its continuing value to the community and adds to its interest.