Wayside cross called Killboy Cross

A Scheduled Monument in Broadoak, Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Bradoc

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument includes a wayside cross situated in the small valley of a tributary to the River Lerryn. The cross survives as a 1.1m high decorated Latin-shaped cross with a damaged head and chamfered angles to the arms and shaft. It is set into a modern circular base. The cross is decorated on each face with an incised Latin cross. It once stood on Braddock Down, marking a path to the church. It was recorded as missing by Langdon in 1896. By 1906 the rector of Braddock informed the Ordnance Survey that it had been dug up and re-erected. It is shown on the map of 1907 when it was in use as a gatepost before Miss Fortescue had it moved to its current location in 1914.