Wayside cross called The Mexico Cross, 250m north east of Riviere Farm, Phillack

A Scheduled Monument in Hayle, Cornwall

Entry Name: Wayside cross called The Mexico Cross, 250m north east of Riviere Farm, Phillack

Built-Up Area: Hayle

Church of England Parish: Phillack

Details

The monument includes a medieval wayside cross, known as the 'Mexico Cross', situated beside a field corner on the crest of the slope rising north from Copperhouse Pool, the broad, shallow eastern arm of the Hayle estuary in west Cornwall. The cross is formed from a single slab of fine-grained granite, standing 1.06m high and 0.2m thick overall, with its principal faces orientated north east- south west. It has a rounded `wheel' head, 0.42m wide but with a marked flattening of its upper curve. The south west face of the head has an equal- limbed cross with flared arms in low relief, set within a raised perimeter bead. A small hole drilled into the lower end of the upper limb is a later modification. The north east face of the head is plain. A small projection on each side of the cross separates the head from the shaft, which occupies the lower 0.64m of the cross as presently exposed. The shaft is undecorated and has sides which curve inwards very slightly as they approach the projections at the base of the head, most clearly so on the north west side: such a deliberate shaping is known as an entasis. This cross was recorded by the antiquarian Arthur Langdon in the 1890s, when it lay temporarily in the schoolyard at Phillack. He measured its height as 1.45m and his engraving shows the entasis also clearly visible towards the base of the slab. Langdon records from the Rev Hockin, rector of Phillack, that the former site of this cross was in the middle of the same field it now faces from the boundary, where it lay on the general line of a route across the sand dunes, called the Towans, from Gwithian church south west to the crossing of the Hayle Estuary to Lelant. By 1842, the Phillack Tithe Map shows the small field plots around Phillack Churchtown had encroached on the Towans around this cross's site and had defined the route to a course a little further south. The name `Mexico Cross' derives from a smallholding named `Mexico' already present by 1842 at the north west of those plots. Rev Hockin told Langdon the cross had to be moved in about the 1870s, when it was taken to Phillack schoolyard. By 1896, after he had viewed the cross, Langdon records that it had been re-erected on a boundary of the same field that formerly contained it. Subsequent mapping shows it has remained at the same location.
The modern fence is excluded from the scheduling where it impinges on the cross's 2m protective margin, although the ground beneath it is included.