The Devil's Ring and Finger

A Scheduled Monument in Loggerheads, Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Mucklestone St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Two stones standing 200m east of Norton Forge Farm known as The Devil’s Ring and Finger.

The monument includes two stones to the south-east of Norton in Hales situated on a gentle slope running down to the River Tern. The stones stand adjacent to each other at the edge of a field boundary. The northern stone is grooved and measures 1.8m high and 1m by 0.6m wide. The southern stone is holed and measures 1.5m high and 1.9m by 0.5m wide. The aperture in the holed stone is 0.45m in diameter and large enough for a person to pass through. There is no evidence to confirm they are in their original position and their leaning nature against a field boundary wall indicates they have been moved. They are likely to be from a chambered tomb or stone setting. There are currently no known associated monuments of the Neolithic and Bronze Age periods within the vicinity, however, the site of a possible Bronze Age disc barrow lies 350m to the south-west.

Reasons for Scheduling

Despite being removed from their original positions, the two stones standing 200m east of Norton Forge Farm known as The Devil’s Ring and Finger represent an evocative reminder of Neolithic society and ritual. In particular, the holed stone represents a very rare survival with only a handful of similar stones currently known in England. Both stones were likely to have been upstanding as part of an arrangement of stones such as a stone alignment, circle, or chambered tomb within the nearby vicinity. Monuments containing holed stones are known from the Neolithic period but a Bronze Age date is also possible.