Slight univallate hillfort, 169m west of Combs Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Farnsfield, Nottinghamshire

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Farnsfield

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Details

This monument includes a slight univallate Iron Age hillfort, known as Combs Farm Camp. It is situated on sloping ground to the east of Warren Hill and survives as a curving earthwork bank with an outer ditch enclosing an area of around 1.4ha. Partial excavation has revealed survival of buried remains and that the bank has a kerb standing to around 0.2m high. Finds included pottery, brick and tile of Roman date, along with a Bronze Age socketed axe and a flint scraper and knife. Aerial photography shows that earlier, curvilinear enclosures survive beneath the hillfort, which are associated with an earlier settlement.
Modern farm buildings are excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath is included.