Medieval settlement of Southorpe and field system, north east of Southorpe Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hornsea St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: York

Details

The monument includes the remains of a medieval settlement, known as Southorpe, and part of its associated field system, situated on gently rising ground on the south side of Hornsea Mere. The settlement is visible as a series of well defined earthworks, standing up to 1.5m high including hollow-ways running both east to west and north to south marking former lanes flanked by raised house platforms representing the sites of former buildings and small farmsteads, each with attached enclosures outlined by low banks. Around the occupation area there are the earthworks of part of the associated medieval field system surviving as ridge and furrow. Documentary sources indicate that the settlement, was in existence by 1086 and cottages were recorded here until the 17th century. However, by 1809 the settlement had become abandoned. Towards the centre of the monument there is a World War II pillbox.