Crowborough Warren furnace, 648m SSW of Forest Lodge Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Withyham, East Sussex

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Crowborough St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Details

The monument includes a 16th or 17th century blast furnace, dam or pond bay and slag heaps surviving as earthworks and below-ground archaeological remains. It is situated in Old Furnace Wood at the foot of a stream valley in Ashdown Forest on the High Weald. The dam is a prominent earthwork, about 100m long and over 5m high, which is orientated WNW to ESE across the main stream. The stone foundations of the blast furnace have been identified to the north of the dam.
The dam has been breached since the 19th century, when a single-arch stone packhorse bridge was built across the stream. The breach may indicate the position of the former sluice. A spillway is situated at the western end, its channel rejoining the stream about 70m north of the dam. Further downstream are extensive slag heaps.
The site is thought to be that later occupied by John Baker, of Battle, noted in a list of 1574. It is marked as 'Old Furnace' on a map of 1747, by which time it was presumably no longer in use.
Crowborough Forge, a separate Scheduled monument, is situated approximately 0.5km downstream.
Further archaeological remains, such as pillow mounds, survive in the vicinity of this monument but are not included because they have not been formally assessed.
The foot bridge is excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath is included.