Martin Down enclosure 300m north of Huish Barn

A Scheduled Monument in Sydling St. Nicholas, Dorset

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Sydling St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Details

The monument includes a Martin Down enclosure (so called after the site which established the typology) situated on the upper north facing slopes of the prominent Shearplace Hill, overlooking the valley of the Sydling water. The Martin Down enclosure survives as a series of banks of up to 1.2m high and hollow ways of up to 1.7m deep, covering an area of approximately 0.5ha. Excavations by Rahtz in 1958 indicated that settlement spanned three phases dating from the Middle to Late Bronze Age. The complex included a farmstead of several enclosures formed by strong banks, ditches and palisades with a principal enclosure containing two circular house sites. The settlement was apparently abandoned in the Late Bronze Age although there was some limited occupation during the late Roman period (3rd to 4th centuries) possibly by a shepherd. The settlement was connected to the adjacent field system by a series of hollow ways. Finds included pottery characteristic of the Deverel-Rimbury group and barrel-shaped bucket urn types; a decorated bone weaving comb; clay roof and loom weights; whetstones; flint scrapers and animal bone. Charcoal produced dates of 1360 to 1000 BC. Avery and Close-Brooks re-interpreted the evidence in 1969 and suggested the houses had double rings of upright roof supporting posts which had previously been considered an Iron Age tradition and not one already well established by the Middle Bronze Age.