Large multivallate hillfort containing two bowl barrows 855m north east of North Eggardon Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Askerswell, Dorset

Entry Name: Large multivallate hillfort containing two bowl barrows 855m north east of North Eggardon Farm

English Heritage Legacy ID: DO 32

County: Dorset

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Askerswell St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Details

The monument includes a large multivallate hillfort containing two bowl barrows, situated on the summit of the prominent Eggardon Hill. The hillfort survives as a large enclosure of approximately 21ha in total defined by three ramparts with two medial ditches except to the north west and east where additional outer banks, ditches and counterscarp banks afford additional protection at the staggered entrances and to the south west where there is an additional outwork. It is thought that the complex nature of the defences represent different phases of construction and also responses to landslips, particularly in the south. The interior of the hillfort is covered with circular depressions measuring 3m up to 5m in diameter and up to 0.5m deep which are the visible remains of contemporary buildings. Further mounds and probable enclosures have also been identified. In 1900 five of the circular hollows were excavated and found to contain a flint knife, saw, scrapers and numerous flakes and a broken quern. The hillfort was pre-dated by linear earthworks which cross the interior and partial excavations from 1963-6 revealed these features to have been associated with Bronze Age pottery. At the same time some of the excavated pits produced Middle to Late Iron Age pottery. An octagonal enclosure, defined by a bank, within the interior of the hillfort was the boundary of a coppice planted to serve as a sea-mark. Also within the hillfort are two bowl barrows which survive as circular mounds surrounded by buried quarry ditches, from which the construction material was derived. One survives as a circular mound measuring up to 14m in diameter and 1.5m high. It was excavated in 1965 and was found to contain a small flinty cairn covered with soil. At least 3kg of pottery from the Middle Bronze Age were recovered. The second barrow mound is 13m in diameter and 0.4m high with a flattened top. A track crosses the hillfort on its north eastern side, the surface is excluded from the scheduling but the ground beneath is included.
Further archaeological remains survive within the vicinity which are scheduled separately.