Sherberton stone circle 315m SSE of Little Sherberton

A Scheduled Monument in Dartmoor Forest, Devon

English Heritage Legacy ID: DV 463

County: Devon

Church of England Parish: Holne St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Details

The monument includes a stone circle situated on the crest of a ridge forming the watershed between the valleys of the West Dart and Swincombe Rivers. The stone circle survives as an incomplete ring of stones with a diameter of 29.6m. Nine stones remain standing, which reach an average height of 0.65m. A much larger slab measuring up to 1.5m high has been turned sideways and forms part of a field wall, whilst two recumbent stones over 2m in length lie on the perimeter of the circle. The distance between the stones is variable and the circle has been cut by a field boundary which divided the western quadrant from the rest of the circle and no stones remain standing to the west of this boundary. Some of the stones were removed to be re-used as gate posts.