Camp on Keston Common

A Scheduled Monument in Bromley Common and Keston, Bromley

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Keston

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Earthwork on Keston Common, 485m ENE of Foxhill Farm.

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 30 March 2015. This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

The monument includes a linear earthwork, denoted by a single bank and ditch, situated across a north-facing spur of land on Keston Common near Holwood Park.

The bank is about 1.5m high and together the bank and ditch are about 19m wide. The linear earthwork follows an irregular course in a westerly direction from Westerham Road until it slopes down to a combe where it fades away near Heathfield Road. As such it appears to form a boundary across the slope from one combe or valley to another, sealing a small triangle of land. At its eastern extremity the earthwork has been disturbed or destroyed by quarrying and later development, including a car park.

Flint implements were found on the site between 1900 and 1908. Mesolithic flints have since been recovered during quarrying and in 1960 a Thames Pick was also found.

The earthwork is situated just west of a large Iron Age hillfort (included in a separate scheduling) and it is possible that it is contemporary with the fort and perhaps sited to protect the western entrance. The earthwork may have extended east at least as far as Caesar’s Well but gravel digging has destroyed any remnant of it in this area. In 1969, a Romano-British cremation cemetery and likely farmstead were identified at Foxhill Farm about 0.35km to the west of the earthwork and not included in the constraint area. In the early 19th century, troops were billeted on Keston Common during the Napoleonic Wars and earthworks may also have been created in relation to this activity.

Reasons for Scheduling

Despite having been partly destroyed, the earthwork on Keston Common survives well and forms a visible feature in the landscape. It has not been excavated and retains potential for further archaeological investigation relating to its form and function. The significance of the monument is enhanced by its close proximity to other archaeological sites such as Caesar’s Camp Iron Age hillfort. Flint implements have been recovered from the site, providing evidence of Prehistoric activity. The earthwork will contain archaeological and environmental information relating to its construction and use, as well as to the landscape in which it was built.