Cup marked rocks, 605m SSW, 555m south and 545m SSE of High Grange

A Scheduled Monument in Dee and Glenkens, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cupmarks or cup-and-ring marks and similar rock art

Location: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Description

The monument comprises three groups of cup marked rocks covering a total of 26 rock art panels, some covered by turf. The panels date from the Neolithic (4,100 BC – 2,500 BC) to Bronze Age (2,500 BC – 800 BC). The monument is located in an area of pasture and the rock art panels are spread over three greywacke stone outcrops at roughly 120m above sea level.

The monument comprises three distinct groups of rock art panels. Many of the panels are covered with thick turf. Group 1, centred on NX 69672 47055, has five panels (Canmore IDs 63914; 368680; 77611; 77608; 77610). These panels range in size from 0.9 x 0.5m to 3.0 x 0.9m. There are notable groups of motifs on these panels include a cup with 4 rings approximately 0.3m wide with and a radial groove connecting it to a smaller ring enclosing 2 cups; a spread of 19 individual cup marks and a large cup mark 0.07m across.

Group 2, centred on NX 69803,47097, has seven panels (Canmore IDs 63915; 63917; 368685; 368686; 368675; 368676; 368677). These panels range in size from 2m x 1.33m to 3.9m x 1.8m. Notable motifs in this group include cups surrounded by rings, 'dumbbell' motifs and at least 24 individual cups; a 0.6m long groove with cup marks at either end and a large oval cup with rings with a 'double radial' or two lines extending from the cup.

Group 3, centred on NX 69955 47139, has fourteen panels (Canmore IDs 63916; 77810; 77809; 368678; 368679; 77613; 77804; 368681; 368682; 77806; 368683; 368684; 77807; 77808). These panels range in size from 0.6m x 0.4m to 3.7m x 3.2m. Notable groups of motifs include the 'rosettes' - a ring of cup marks, roughly even sized and spaced, 18 cups within an oval ring and a group of six cups in an 'egg tray' arrangement.

The scheduled area is in three parts; the southwestern and northeasternmost are irregular, while the middle part is a circle 50m in diameter. The scheduled area includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The above ground elements of modern post and wire fencing are specifically excluded from the scheduled area to allow for their maintenance.

a.  The monument is of national importance because it makes a significant contribution to our understanding or appreciation of the past as three groups of cup marked rocks comprising a total of 26 rock art panels dating from the Neolithic (4,100 BC – 2,500 BC) to Bronze Age (2,500 BC – 800 BC).

b.   The monument retains decorative or other physical attributes which make a significant contribution to our understanding or appreciation of the past, in particular the monument has a high concentration and wide range of motifs including cups, rings groves, and combinations of these as well as tool marks.

c.   The monument is a rare example of cup marked rocks with 'rosette' motifs which have parallels with examples in England, Ireland and Spain.

d.   The monument is a particularly good example of prehistoric abstract art in the form of a high concentration of cup marked rocks with a wide range of motifs. It is therefore an important representative of this monument type.

e.   The monument has research potential which could significantly contribute to our understanding or appreciation of the past. The abstract motifs of the cup marked rocks contribute to our wider knowledge of these symbols. Archaeological study of the area around the cup marked rocks may identify artefacts, stratified archaeological deposits and material suitable for radiocarbon dating which can tell us about why and when the panels were created.

f.   The monument makes a significant contribution to our understanding of the prehistoric landscape. It is part of a wider distribution of contemporary sites in the area, in particular other cup marked rocks, and has the potential to help us understand their distribution; regionality; connections within Britain and to Europe and the movement of people, ideas and traditions in the Neolithic and Bronze Age.

The monument comprises cup marked rocks dating from the Neolithic (4,100 BC – 2,500 BC) to Bronze Age (2,500 BC – 800 BC). Cup marked rocks are a form of abstract prehistoric art created by striking the rock repeatedly, often with a stone tool, to create shapes and symbols known as 'motifs.' The 'cup' mark - a semi spherical concave depression - is the most common motif but others are known such as groves and rings. The rock art panels that comprise this monument include a variety of motifs including cups, grooves and rosettes. Many of the monument's panels are in good condition with clearly defined motifs and signs of tool marks and peck marks still visible. Cup marked rocks are mostly found on areas of exposed roughly horizontal bedrock, though vertical and smaller more easily moved examples also exist. The reason for their creation remains unknown but their widespread distribution combined with the time and effort they took to make suggests they held a special, perhaps even ritual, significance to people in prehistory.

Archaeological excavation has shown that rock art can be associated with artefacts such as quartz, stone tools and natural pigments such as red ochre. (Barnett et al. 2021, 13, 27 32). It is also possible that larger more complex panels with combinations of many motifs may have been added to over a long period of time. This may be the case at this monument. Scientific investigation of the monument could identify similar artefacts along with stratified archaeological deposits and material for radiocarbon dating. This could help us to better understand when, why and how the monument was created; how the area around them was used; if they were returned to; the activities focused on these outcrops and the role cup marked rocks played in prehistoric society and belief systems.

There is also the potential for further motifs and panels to be identified under the turf in the immediate vicinity of the monument. As well as the inherent value as a decorated monument the relationship between individual motifs and the overall design contributes to our wider knowledge of rock art symbols and can help us to better understand their meaning.

The monument is located in in an area of upland pasture, across three natural rock outcrops of greywacke. Cup marks are the most common form of rock art in Scotland and can be found across much of Europe. Over 3000 panels containing prehistoric rock art are known of in Scotland. The larger concentrations of rock art are found in Dumfries and Galloway, Argyll and Bute, Perthshire and around the inner Moray Firth and adjacent coasts, the adjoining area of the Great Glen and northeast Scotland.

Rock art panels often display regional trends. The 'rosette' motifs present at the monument are concentrated in the areas of Dumfries and Galloway as well as Argyll and Bute but they also have parallels in County Louth in Ireland, Northumberland in England and Galicia in Spain which suggests there were links to other rock art areas in Britain and Europe. This may reflect the movement of individuals, communities and/or ideas and traditions in prehistory. Group 3 contains a very rare motif in Scotland, the 'un-ringed' rosette (Canmore ID 368681) which is almost identical to examples from Galicia (Van Hoek 1989, 41).

Researchers suggest that rock art is also a component of prehistoric ritual landscapes. The area around the monument has a significant number of rock art sites, around 39 have been identified within 1km, the majority of which are to the southeast. Designated examples include Blackhill, cup and ring marked rock 60m SE of (scheduled monument SM1003; 0.6km southeast); Grange, cup and ring marked rocks (scheduled monument SM1025; 0.9km northwest). Other contemporary sites in the area include Drummore Farm, stone circle (scheduled monument SM1020 1.3km southwest) and Milton (CANMORE ID 64414; 620m southeast), where a human skeleton and flint axes were discovered which may add further evidence to the theory that the area held a ritual or religious significance in prehistory.

There is the potential to study the monument in relation to the surrounding landscape and other cup marked rocks in the area to better understand their distribution locally as well as across Britain and Europe; their regional distinctiveness; why certain locations were chosen; what the rock art meant to those who created it; the role it played within communities and wider society; and the movement of people, ideas and traditions in the Neolithic and Bronze Age.

There are no known associative characteristics which contribute to this monument's national importance.