Y Foelas Castle Mound

A Scheduled Monument in Pentrefoelas, Conwy

Category: Motte & Bailey

County: Conwy

Community: Pentrefoelas

Traditional County: Denbighshire

Description

Large complex of earthworks, the result of scarping a natural hill, set within private woodland on W. bank of Nant-Y-Foel, 700 M. N.N.W. of Pentrefoelas. The motte 23 M. N.W. - S.E. and 10 M. S.W. - N.E. has a kidney-shaped form at least partly enhanced by slip of its fine gravel composition towards the river, 10 M. below, on the east side. An irregular hollow occupies its centre. On the other three sides it slopes steeply down to a terrace or outer enclosure between 6.5 M. and 32 M. from the base of the motte to the point where it falls away-to a narrow incomplete ditch on the N.W. side, a series of terraces and a shallow ditch on the south west side, and to a farm track and river meadow on the S.E. and E. The river skirts the base of the earthworks to the north, possibly originally also skirting them on the east, having switched its course further to the east. To the west of the earthworks and footpath/track a former mill-pool was probably associated with the farm buildings to the south west. The site of a former grange/Manor House may lie to the south, fragments of which may be incorporated in Foelas Uchaf Farm.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.