Wenallt Camp, Rhiwbina

A Scheduled Monument in Rhiwbina (Rhiwbeina), Cardiff (Caerdydd)

Entry Name: Wenallt Camp, Rhiwbina

Category: Hillfort

County: Cardiff (Caerdydd)

Community: Rhiwbina (Rhiwbeina)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a defended enclosure which probably dates to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 74). The enclosure is situated on the south end of a spur overlooking Cardiff. It is on a gentle south facing slope, with old quarry workings north of it. It consists of a single banked enclosure of roughly oval outline. On the west side there is a steep slope immediately below the bank, which has an external height of c. 2m and negligable internal height. On the northwest side the bank has the same external height, with an internal height of c. 1m, gently sloping, and with a small external ditch and bank, the ditch being 2m wide and 0.5m deep,with a slight bank outside it. A footpath crosses the bank here and has eroded it somewhat. On the north side the bank has an internal height of 2.2m, and an external height of 1.8m, with fairly steeply sloping sides. There are some large stones showing in the external side of the bank. The ditch here is 2m wide. The outer side is cut into the stone, c. 1.5m deep, and adjoins the quarry area.

On the east side the ground is level outside the camp and then drops. The bank has an external height of 2m at the north end, decreasing to 1m further south. The internal height varies from c. 0.5m - 1m. There is no external ditch visible on this side. On the south side there is also level ground before the ground drops. The bank has an external height of 1m and an internal height of 0m - 0.5m. The interior slopes gently to the sout with no internal features visible.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.