Waun Cyrn round cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Llanelly (Llanelli), Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Category: Round cairn

County: Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated in open moorland on the upper edge of an E-facing slope of Mynydd Pen-cryn, overlooking the dramatic opening of the Usk valley. The stone-built cairn is circular on plan and measures about 12m in diameter and between 0.5m and 1.5m in height (on its W and E sides respectively). Although it has been disturbed in the past - several small hollows and shelters are apparent in its surface - the majority of the cairn remains intact and undisturbed.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact burial or ritual deposits. The importance of the monument is further enhanced by the topographical association of the cairn with the large round cairns on the summit of Twr Pen-cryn to the W (BR359), with which it is intervisible.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 22m in diameter.