Tomen Garmon

A Scheduled Monument in Ceiriog Ucha, Wrexham (Wrecsam)

Category: Mound

County: Wrexham (Wrecsam)

Community: Ceiriog Ucha

Traditional County: Denbighshire

Description

The origin of the mound in Llanarmon churchyard is not entirely known. It is however believed to have been utilised as a preaching mound during the Medieval period, and it is entirely possible that it has earlier origins as a Bronze Age burial mound or round barrow. Certainly Bronze Age occupation, and funerary and ritual activity has been identified elsewhere in the area, and it is not uncommon for earlier monuments of this type to have been incorporated into later Christian establishments. The stone on the summit has been recorded as a sundial by Ellis-Davies (Davies E, 1929, The Prehistoric and Roman remains of Denbighshire, p161), but may have origins as an earlier memorial or preaching cross. The mainly grass-covered mound stands approximately 2.4m high and 5m across, sited within the graveyard, on the left hand side of the path as you approach the church.