The Virtuous Well

A Scheduled Monument in Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig), Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Category: Holy Well

County: Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Community: Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)

Traditional County: Monmouthshire

Description

The summary description for this record is currently under review and a revised description is being drafted.

The monument consists of well of late medieval or post-medieval date built over the site of an alleged mineral spring to the S of the village of Trellech. The spring rises in a circular stone basin set into a semi-circular recess with an arched entrance in the back wall of the D-shaped stone structure that surrounds the well. Around the sides of the recess is a narrow ledge. Two niches are built in to the wall, one either side of the basin recess and these may have been designed to hold offerings. The side walls of the structure surrounding the well form the curve of the D and have stone benches along their length, set 0.3m above the flagstone floor. The entrance is on the W side, down three steps and through a gap in the stonework. An outlet channel runs NW from the W side of the structure. The structure is probably late medieval but could be 16th or 17th century in date and has been restored at least once since the 19th century. The well is depicted on a sundial dated to 1689 that is housed in the parish church. The accompanying Latin inscription states that the village is great because of its Motte (MM016), greater because of its standing stones (MM017) but greatest of all because of its well.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of holy wells, religious or folk beliefs and water management systems. It is one of the few in Monmoutshire to retain extensive early fabric and has significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.