St Peter's Church, Remains of

A Scheduled Monument in Llanharan, Rhondda, Cynon, Taff (Rhondda Cynon Taf)

Entry Name: St Peter's Church, Remains of

Category: Church

County: Rhondda, Cynon, Taff (Rhondda Cynon Taf)

Community: Llanharan

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a church, probably dating to the medieval period. The church is situated on the south-facing side of the ridge, slightly below the top. The church measures c. 23.5m by 6m. The walls are c. 0.5m-0.70m thick and stand to varying heights. It consists of a rectangular nave, chancel and later south porch, all constructed of stone rubble. The piscine still survives in the south door.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval ecclesiastical organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.