St Cennydd's Church Cross-shaft

A Scheduled Monument in Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton (Llangynydd, Llanmadog a Cheriton), Swansea (Abertawe)

Entry Name: St Cennydd's Church Cross-shaft

Category: Cross shaft

Period: Early Medieval

County: Swansea (Abertawe)

Community: Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton (Llangynydd, Llanmadog a Cheriton)

Description

The monument comprises a sandstone cross-shaft, which probably dates to the late ninth or early tenth century AD. Found during the restoration of St Cennydd’s church during the 1880s it was displayed in the vestry before being relocated in 2008 to the southern end of the chancel arch where it is now displayed in a west-facing blind arch. It measures 1.24m in height, 0.66m in width and 0.1m in thickness. The shaft is thought to be part of a disc-headed slab-cross. The principal face is entirely covered with a continuous and complex interlace in low relief, consisting of twenty-two strands organised in twelve horizontal rows of interlace knot work.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the early medieval period in Wales (c. AD 400 – 1100) for which this class of monument forms one of the most important sources of evidence. It forms an important element within the wider early medieval landscape, providing important evidence for this formative period of Welsh history, particularly concerning the origins and evolution of Christianity, the development of stylistic traditions and carved stone production. The complexity and the competence of the drafting and execution of the interlace is unusual in Wales, but has parallels with St Arvans (MM355) and the Houelt Cross from Margam (GM011).

The area scheduled comprises the remains described.