Site of Medieval King's Hall and Wardrobe, Rosehill Street

A Scheduled Monument in Conwy, Conwy

Category: Building (Unclassified)

County: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Description

The site borders the southern section of Conway Town Walls from the Millgate to Benarth Road and is now occupied by the vicarage yard and gardens. The western part of the site is likely to have been occupied by the C13 King's Hall, variously referred to in the documents as 'iuxta La Mulne Gaste' and 'prope cimiterium'; the eastern part probably housed the main works headquarters at the time of the building of Conway and Beaumaris castles, as the ditch between it and the castle is referred to as being between the castle and the camera of the magister oferacionem; the extreme eastern part, bordering Benarth Road, occupies one side of the west ditch of the castle, and ought eventually to be added to our holding under the Conway lease, or pass into our charge by other appropriate means.

This site was excavated in 1963 and 1964, when remains of a hall and associated buildings of the C13 were found. It is now a car park.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.