Settlement and Field System at Bron y Foel Uchaf

A Scheduled Monument in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME162

Category: Unenclosed hut circle

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a palimpsest of early settlement from the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c. 800 BC - AD 400) through to Medieval and Post-Medieval times. The settlements include both circular and rectangular hut foundations as well as slightly larger rectangular foundations set on specially levelled platforms. Around these structures there is clear evidence for the fields which sustained the settlements. Altogether, the monument can be subdivided into 5 archaeological items: a) A small hut circle settlement of three huts b) A single platform settlement c) A settlement of small rectangular huts d) A single platform house settlement e) A field system including lynchets, low walls and clearance cairns

The remains lie beneath the steep slopes of Moelfre amidst the irregular stone-walled fields characteristic of the Meirionnydd uplands.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric domestic construction practices. The monument retains significant archaeological potential and there is a strong probability that structural evidence has survived, together with internal and external floor surfaces. In addition, the proximity of wetland indicates that important environmental data may survive. The significance of the monument is also enhanced by the association with a wide range of settlement types.