Settlement & Fields Systems above Egryn Abbey

A Scheduled Monument in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME122

Category: House platform

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosed settlement of multiple hut circles, which probably dates from the first millennium BC. It comprises two hut circles and a less well-defined structure. The larger of the two hut circles, to the N of the modern field wall, has an internal diameter of 10.1 m and an external diameter of 13 m (max. dimensions). It is likely, however, that the S perimeter extends below the field wall, although this is somewhat obscure. The hut circle has no clear entrance, but this may have been in this S part. The smaller circle, to the SW, is in a well-preserved state and has a well-defined entrance on the SSE. It has an internal diameter of approx. 6.4 m. What remains of the enclosure wall to the S of the E - W modern field wall is an arc suggesting an overall diameter of 26 m. A short section is also visible beyond the field wall, but the bank is best preserved on the S, where its height is 0.65 m. The third structure is obscure, but a surviving short wall, 6 m long, probably joined it to the smaller hut circle. A similar arrangement can be clearly seen at the Moel-y-Glo enclosed homestead, Me 118.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.