Section of Road north east of Coelbren Fort

A Scheduled Monument in Tawe-Uchaf, Powys

Period: Roman

County: Powys

Community: Tawe-Uchaf

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a road, dating to the Roman period (1st to 5th century AD). This scheduled area forms part of Sarn Helen which leads NE from Coelbren Roman Fort (GM146), and is 1.3km in length. The road comprises a slightly raised level platform with a slight scarp on its eastern side and a ditch along the western side. The surface of the road is largely turf covered, although the stone of the the original road surface can be seen in places along its length. An old field wall runs along the western side of the road for much of its length.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman military organisation and transport systems. The monument forms an important element within the wider context of the Roman occupation of Wales and the structure may contain well preserved archaeological evidence concerning chronology, layout and building techniques.