Scollock Rath

A Scheduled Monument in Ambleston (Treamlod), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Scollock Rath

Category: Rath

Community: Ambleston (Treamlod)

Description

The monument comprises a small defended enclosure or rath, which probably dates to the Iron Age period (800 BC - 43 AD). Usually enclosed by a bank and ditch, raths often contain evidence of intensive occupation. Scollock Rath is defined by an earth and stone bank surrounding a sub- circular interior of about 100m diameter that slopes gently to the south west. The bank stands to 2m above the interior and 3m above an external rock-cut ditch. The ditch is best preserved on the northeast, east and south sides; elsewhere it has been reduced to a slight hollow. The entrance on the south west is enveloped by an outer bank that defines a sub-rectangular annexe or barbican measuring about 70m north to south by 30m east to west, unlike the main enclosure this has been levelled-up, and is thought to represent a later phase.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Iron Age settlement and social organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric landscape. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.