Round Barrow 370m north west of Mockwell

A Scheduled Monument in Hayscastle (Cas-lai), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Round Barrow 370m NW of Mockwell

Category: Round barrow

Community: Hayscastle (Cas-lai)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric round barrow, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 BC - 800 BC). The mostly turf-covered barrow is situated in improved grassland on a SE facing slope. It measures c. 20m in diameter and c. 0.7m in height.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial rites, social organisation and the environment. The monument retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of both structural evidence and the presence of intact burial or ritual deposits within, and prehistoric ground surfaces preserved below, the barrow.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular on plan and measures 35m in diameter.