Roman Marching Camp South West of Melin Court Brook

A Scheduled Monument in Clyne and Melincourt (Y Clun a Melin-cwrt), Neath Port Talbot (Castell-nedd Port Talbot)

Entry Name: Roman Marching Camp South West of Melin Court Brook

Category: Marching camp

Period: Roman

County: Neath Port Talbot (Castell-nedd Port Talbot)

Community: Clyne and Melincourt (Y Clun a Melin-cwrt)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a Roman marching camp, probably dating from the conquest of Wales by the Romans in the first century AD (probably around AD 74 - 77). It was built as a temporary camp by a marching army as units of the Roman legions pushed west. This is a squarish marching camp, sides varying in length from 203m to 239m, discovered from an aerial photograph. Area enclosed is 4.8 hectares (11.8 acres). The line of the surrounding bank and ditch are discontinuous and not easy to follow, but where well-preserved are about 4m wide x 0.5m high. The site lies on boggy moorland and presumably relates to Roman troop movements up the ridgeway to the SE of the Vale of Neath, between Neath and the Penderyn area.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman military organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider context of the Roman occupation of Wales and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.