Ringwork near Coed Ty-Mawr

A Scheduled Monument in Llanafanfawr (Llanafan Fawr), Powys

Category: Ringwork

County: Powys

Community: Llanafanfawr (Llanafan Fawr)

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a well preserved ringwork, which dates to the medieval period (c. AD 1066 - 1485), located on the edge of a steep scarp at 100m AOD. The ringwork is roughly U-shaped in plan, measuring 24m north/south by 20m east/west, bounded by a bank and external ditch. There is no bank or ditch on the southern side. The bank survives to a height of around 1m on the western side, and 0.3m on the eastern side. The interior of the ringwork is slightly higher than the surrounding land.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement, organisation and defence. The site forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape. It is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail.