Rhiw Arw cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Llanveynoe, Herefordshire,

Category: Round cairn

County: Herefordshire,

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a round cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and is situated within open moorland on the summit of the ridge extending to the N of Hatterrall Hill. It is located on the narrowest stretch of the ridge and has extensive views to the E. The grass and heather-covered stony cairn is circular on plan and measures 7m in diameter and about 0.5m in height.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence, including a buried prehistoric land surface.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 15m in diameter.