Remains of Medieval Building & Church at Rhossili

A Scheduled Monument in Rhossili (Rhosili), Swansea (Abertawe)

Category: Building (Unclassified)

County: Swansea (Abertawe)

Community: Rhossili (Rhosili)

Built-Up Area: Rhossili

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a medieval church and associated stone building. Inundated by sand, the church and building fell out of use during the 14th century. Excavation, carried out in 1980, found a church with a nave measuring 16m x 6m and a chancel 4.5m square. The walls were well preserved and made out of stone - the external chancel wall standing to about 2.5m. There were traces of wall paintings in the interior. The chancel arch had been removed in antiquity and probably re-used in the door of the present Rhossili church. The architectural style would indicate construction before c. 1200. The associated building comprises stone walls with rounded corners. The south wall remained intact to a height of about 1m. Two middens produced finds including 12th-13th century pottery, a bone comb and iron key.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval ecclesiastical organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.