Posty Defended Enclosure

A Scheduled Monument in New Moat (Y Mot), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Posty Defended Enclosure

Category: Enclosure - Defensive

Community: New Moat (Y Mot)

Description

The monument comprises the earthwork remains of a defended enclosure which dates to the Iron Age (c.800BC - 43AD). It is of national importance for its potential to inform us about Iron Age settlement. In particular it is likely to contain evidence relating to the internal lay-out and use of such enclosures, as well as their construction.

The site consists of a well-preserved earth and stone bank which cuts across the neck of an inland promontory and encloses a trapezoidal area of land 82m N-S and 75m E-W. On three sides the site is defined by natural features - to the east a slope runs down to a shallow valley, and on the south and west the ground falls sharply away into steep-sided wooded slopes. On the north side, the site is defended by a bank which stands 2m high and up to 11m wide. An external ditch is represented by a shallow depression 5m wide. A vehicle entrance has been driven through the centre of the bank, revealing its make-up of a packed clay core with stone revetment.

The combination of good survivial of the bank and ditch, and strong archaeological potential is what makes this site particularly important. In many ways it is typical of Pembrokeshire's defended enclosures, but clear hollows and undulations can be seen within the interior, probably representing buried features. Consequently, this site may shed light on the use and lay-out of many others.

The area to be Scheduled comprises those remains described above, and an area within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It measures 130m N-S and 70m E-W, and is centred on NGR SN07423 23243.