Penmaenmawr Stone Circle

A Scheduled Monument in Penmaenmawr, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Penmaenmawr

Built-Up Area: Penmaenmawr

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

Description

Archaeological Item # CN024A This well-known and much-visited stone circle is a little battered - some stones are missing, others have fallen, some have been moved - and has a history of unwelcome visitor attention, but on this occasion was in better shape than when seen previously. It remains as described, with a well-defined hollow way passing on the N; this is part of the well-used modern footpath but is clearly an old route.

Archaeological Item # CN024B A well-defined circle about 11 m in internal diameter. It is surrounded by a wide, low, stony wall reminiscent of a ring cairn; this has large boulders in the base and loose, largish stone on top. It was originally probably about 2 m wide, now spread to rather more; maximum height about 0.5 m, and probably never a great deal higher. There is no entrance.

Archaeological Item # CN024C An arc of stones. This appears quite different from the other sites.

Archaeological Item # CN024D A group of stones, some standing, some recumbent, possibly consisting of two parallel lines with a circle or D-shape added in the centre of the W side. The stones in the rows probably were all upright originally, but those in the circle may not, or may not all, have been. If the interpretation is correct as to the arrangement, one or two of the circle stones have become displaced.

Archaeological Item # CN024E This is an irregularly-shaped mound with a telegraph pole in it. It is probably a cairn, and the presence of the pole no doubt largely explains its peculiar shape.

Archaeological Item # CN024F A small circle of five stones (3 or 4 probably missing), internal diameter 2.5 - 3 m. Ground level the same inside as out.

Archaeological Item # CN024H A large cairn, as previously described. Hollow-centred from stone robbing, with loose stone in the interior; the exterior is well grassed over. The disturbance may not reach the old ground surface.

Archaeological Item # CN024I A small circle of 8 stones; probably 3 are missing. The circle is slightly flattened and measures 2.5 m x 3 m internally; the interior ground level is slightly higher than the exterior. The stones are smaller than those of Cn024f but otherwise the site is very similar.

Archaeological Item # CN024J This site looks like a ring cairn, though it appears to be somewhat disturbed. It has an internal diameter of about 7 m surrounded by a stony bank 1 - 2 m wide; there are 4 or 5 large boulders on the outside of this bank.

Archaeological Item # CN024K A very small mound very close to Cn024j, not entirely stony. There is a suggestion of a slight ditch around it.

Archaeological Item # CN024L This is an odd little site on top of the rounded hill Moelfre, at the SW end. It consists of two arcs of low grassy bank forming an oval, with a hollowed gully or path between them. It is about 3 m x 2 m internally and is completely grassed over, though there is some wear inside. In the bare areas black chippings are visible which may have been burned, though possibly in a modern fire. The banks are 0.3 m high at most from the external ground level.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual and funerary activities. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.